NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] HRS § 708-801(4) provides in relevant part:

When acting intentionally or knowingly with respect to the value of property or services is required to establish an element of an offense, the value of property or services shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant believed or knew the property or services to be of that value.

HRS § 708-830(8) provides in relevant part:

The unaltered price or name tag or other marking on goods or merchandise, duly identified photographs or photocopies thereof, or printed register receipts, shall be prima facie evidence of value and ownership of such goods or merchandise.

In addition, Hawaii Rules of Evidence (HRE) Rule 306(a) (1993) governs the use in criminal proceedings of presumptions against the accused, including "statutory provisions that certain facts are prima facie evidence of other facts or of guilt." HRE Rule 306(a)(1). HRE Rule 306(a)(3) provides: