NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] To prove that charge, the State was required to establish not only that the value of the merchandise Kaahanui stole exceeded $300 but that she knew the stolen merchandise exceeded that value. State v. Cabrera, 90 Hawai`i 359, 366-69, 978 P.2d 797, 804-07 (1999). The charge against Kaahanui implicated two statutory presumptions, one concerning a presumption of knowledge based on value pursuant to HRS § 708-801(4) (1993) and another concerning a presumption of value based on an item's price tag or printed register receipt pursuant to HRS § 708-830(8). HRS § 708-801(4) provides in relevant part:

When acting intentionally or knowingly with respect to the value of property or services is required to establish an element of an offense, the value of property or services shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant believed or knew the property or services to be of that value.

HRS § 708-830(8) provides in relevant part:

The unaltered price or name tag or other marking on goods or merchandise, duly identified photographs or photocopies thereof, or printed register receipts, shall be prima facie evidence of value and ownership of such goods or merchandise.