NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] On
the briefs:

Michael J. Park,
for Defendant-Appellant.

Loren
J. Thomas,
Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.



1.     The Honorable Marie N. Milks presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statute (HRS) § 708-841(a) (1993) provides:

A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft:

(a)     The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance
          or physical power of resistance[.]

3.    HRS § 710-1026(1)(a) (1993 & Supp. 2005) provides:

A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if the person intentionally prevents a law enforcement officer acting under color of the law enforcement officer's official authority from effecting an arrest by:

(a)     Using or threatening to use physical force against the law enforcement officer or another[.]