NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (Paragraph format
altered from original transcript; emphases added.)
Wachi contends
that the Terroristic Threatening II offense requires proof of an
additional "general mens rea," namely, that
Wachi threatened, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to the
complaining witness (the CW) "intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly." He argues that the Terroristic Threatening
II instruction was defective because it did not require
proof of this additional "general mens rea." We disagree. The plain
language of HRS Section 707-715 establishes that the
requisite mental state for Terroristic Threatening II is acting "[w]ith
the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the
risk of terrorizing, another person." HRS § 707-715(1). The case
law supports this conclusion. See
State v. Klinge, 92
Hawai`i 577, 586-89, 994 P.2d 509, 518-21 (2000); State v.
Alston, 75 Haw. 517, 531-35, 865 P.2d 157, 165-67 (1994). The
family court's
instruction was proper. It therefore follows that the court's