NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Earle A. Partington
for Defendant-Appellant
Daniel H. Shimizu
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee
1. The Honorable Rhonda
Nishimura presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906 (Supp. 2005) provides, in relevant part:
For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.
3. HRS § 707-715 (1993) provides, in relevant part:
(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person . . . .
HRS § 707-717(1) (1993) provides:(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716.
HRS § 707-716 (1993), in turn, provides, in relevant part:(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:
(b) By threats made in a common scheme against different persons; or
(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.