NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 1.    The Honorable Rhonda Nishimura presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906 (Supp. 2005) provides, in relevant part:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . .

For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.

3.    HRS § 707-715 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person . . . :

(1)     With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person . . . .

HRS § 707-717(1) (1993) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716.

HRS § 707-716 (1993), in turn, provides, in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

(a)     By threatening another person on more than one occasion for the same or similar purpose; or

(b)     By threats made in a common scheme against different persons; or

(c)     Against a public servant . . . ; or