NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] HRS § 702-205 (1993). The Legislature did not further define the term and the family court was not required to do so. State v. Haili, 103 Hawai`i 89, 108-09, 79 P.3d 1263, 1282-83 (2003).

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the March 22, 2004, Judgment of the Family Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 26, 2006.

On the briefs:

Earle A. Partington
for Defendant-Appellant

Daniel H. Shimizu
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee







1.    The Honorable Rhonda Nishimura presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906 (Supp. 2005) provides, in relevant part:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . .

For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.