NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Davey, 87 Hawai`i 450, 457 n.5, 959 P.2d 439, 446 n.5 (1998); GECC Fin. Corp. v. Jaffarian, 80 Hawai`i 118, 119, 905 P.2d 624, 625 (1995). Appellants failed to raise, and have not offered any evidence tending to establish, consent as a defense. As such, the circuit court did not err in finding that Chase Manhattan had established a prima facie showing for ejectment.

Whether the company that originally executed the mortgage was a licensed lending company at the time of the execution of the mortgage does not create a genuine issue of material fact. According to Hawaii Revised Statutes § 454-1, a person licensed as a mortgage broker may "for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain, either directly or indirectly make[ ], negotiate[ ], acquire[ ], or offer[ ] to make, negotiate, or acquire a mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower seeking a mortgage loan." As per the documents supplied by Appellants in their opposition papers, the company alleged to have originally executed the mortgage was licensed as a mortgage broker, and as such was competent to execute the instant mortgage loan.