NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We deny the Employer's motion.

IV.

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that: 1) the "Order Compelling Examination" filed on April 1, 2004, by the Labor and Industrial
Relations Appeals Board is affirmed; and 2) the Employer's motion for sanctions pursuant to HRAP Rule 38 is denied.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 28, 2006.


On the briefs:


Ramona M.U. Smith, Pro Se,
for Claimant-Appellant.

Brian G.S. Choy,
Keith M. Yonamine,
for Respondent-Appellee and
Insurance Carrier-Appellee.




1.      Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-79 (Supp. 2005) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

After an injury and during the period of disability, the employee, whenever ordered by the director of labor and industrial relations, shall submit to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer. . . .

If an employee refuses to submit to, or in any way obstructs such examination, the employee's right to claim compensation for the work injury shall be suspended until the refusal or obstruction ceases and no compensation shall be payable for the period during which the refusal or obstruction continues.

. . . .

Employer requested examinations under this section shall not exceed more than one per case unless good and valid reasons exist with regard to the medical progress of the employee's treatment.