NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Smith's first IME was conducted in September 1996. The Board had good cause to order a second IME because the questions of whether and when Smith's injury had been resolved were in dispute. A second IME would assist the Board in evaluating Dr. Ginandes's opinions and Smith's claims on these questions.

Assuming, arguendo, that the Board was subject to the HRS § 386-79 standard for ordering a second IME, we conclude that this standard was met. The Board had "good and valid reasons. . . with regard to the medical progress of the employee's treatment" for compelling Smith to submit to a second IME. HRS § 386-79. We conclude that the Board did not abuse its discretion in ordering Smith to submit to a second IME. HRS § 91-14(g)(6) (1993).

III.