NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] State v. McGriff, 76 Hawai`i 148, 160, 871 P.2d 782, 794 (1994) (quoting Pemberton, 71 Haw. at 475, 796 P.2d at 87 (internal quotation marks omitted)).

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, the March 17, 2004 Judgment is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 31, 2006.


On the briefs:



Anthony F. Quan, Jr.,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant.

Stephen K. Tsushima,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City & County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.




1.    Judge Rhonda Nishimura presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-11 provides, in relevant part, that, "[w]henever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor."