NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] NOT FOR PUBLICATION
NO. 26624
IN
THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I
Defendant-Appellant John J. K. Vierra (Vierra) appeals from the Judgment entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (1) on May 12, 2004, convicting and sentencing him for Assault in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(a) (1993). The appeal was filed on June 14, 2004 and assigned to this court on February 15, 2006.
HRS § 707-711(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
Pursuant to HRS § 707-700 (1993), "[s]ubstantial bodily injury" is defined, in pertinent part, as "bodily injury which causes . . . [a] bone fracture[.] HRS § 707-700 defines "[b]odily injury" as "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition."