NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, we hold that:
(1) Given that Guido admitted he knew he had the hearing on November 25, 2003 and yet did not appear on that date, there was sufficient evidence to support the district court's determination that he did knowingly disobey the mandate.
(2) Hawaii Revised Statutes § 702-200(2) provides where "a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect . . . precludes or impairs a voluntary act or a voluntary omission," the defense should be construed according to HRS Chapter 704, and HRS § 704-402(1) (1993) states that "[p]hysical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense." As Guido himself indicates, HRS § 701-115(3)(a) (1993) provides that a defense is an affirmative defense if it is specifically so designated by the Hawaii Penal Code or another statute. Therefore, it was Guido's burden to assert the defense described in HRS § 702-200.