NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 3.    HRS § 705-500 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

. . . .

(b)     Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a
          substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.

. . . .

(3)     Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.

4.    HRS § 329-43.5 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance.

5.     In State v.