NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
County of Maui
for Plaintiff-Appellee



1.     The Honorable Joel E. August presided.

2.    HRS § 712-1241(1)(b)(ii)(A) (Supp. 2003) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

. . . .

(b) Distributes:

. . . .

(ii)     One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

(A)     One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of
           their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers. . . .

3.    HRS § 705-500 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

. . . .

(b)     Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a
          substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.

. . . .

(3)     Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.

4.    HRS § 329-43.5 (1993) provides, in relevant part: