NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that July 29, 2004, Judgment entered in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 27, 2006.


On the briefs:

Shawn A. Luiz,
(Lane Y. Takahashi on
opening brief),
for Defendant-Appellant

Mark Yuen,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City & County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee





1.     The Honorable Karl K. Sakamoto presided.

2.     HRS § 707-730(1)(a) (Supp. 2005) provides in relevant part: "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]"

3.     After the opening brief for Defendant-Appellant Jeff Quel (Quel) was filed, his appellate counsel filed a "Motion to Withdraw as Counsel and Appoint Substitute Counsel." The motion was granted and new appellate counsel was appointed.