NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 10, 2006.

On the briefs:

Thomas Kolbe
(David A. Sereno, ALC)
for Defendant-Appellant.

Artemio C. Baxa,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Maui,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.




1.   Judge Reinette W. Cooper presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906 (Supp. 2004) states, in relevant part:

Abuse of family or household members; penalty. 1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . .

For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses[.]

HRS § 703-304 (Supp. 2004) states, in relevant part:

Use of force in self-protection. (1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.

HRS § 703-300 (1993) states, in relevant part:

Definitions relating to justification. In this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required:

"Believes" means reasonably believes.

The Hawai`i Supreme Court has decided that