NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the August 19, 2004 judgment from which the appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 10, 2006.

On the briefs:

Thomas Kolbe
(David A. Sereno, ALC)
for Defendant-Appellant.

Artemio C. Baxa,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Maui,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.




1.   Judge Reinette W. Cooper presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906 (Supp. 2004) states, in relevant part:

Abuse of family or household members; penalty. 1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . .

For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses[.]

HRS § 703-304 (Supp. 2004) states, in relevant part:

Use of force in self-protection.