FOR PUBLICATION
[…] [§ 576B-608] Confirmed order. Confirmation of a registered order, whether by operation of law or after notice and hearing, precludes further contest of the order with respect to any matter that could have been asserted at the time of registration.
[§ 576B-901] Uniformity of application and construction. This chapter shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it.
HRS § 576B-205(f), Vermont's 15B V.S.A. § 205(f), and New Mexico's N.M.S.A. 1978, § 40-6A-211(a) and (b) are the same. Pursuant to them, New Mexico "has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction" to modify a spousal support order throughout "the existence of the support obligation" and Vermont and Hawai`i "may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state."
HRS § 576B-206(c) and Vermont's 15B V.S.A. § 206(c) are the same. However, these statutory subsections are redundant toIn light of the above, we conclude as follows: