NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] CONCLUSION

We vacate the circuit court's September 3, 2004, Judgment and we remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this memorandum opinion.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, December 4, 2006.

On the briefs:

Michael Jay Green,
Robin Melchor,
for Defendant-Appellant

Mark Yuen,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee






1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1241(1)(a)(i) (Supp. 2002) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

(a)     Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

(i)     One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts,
           isomers, and salts of isomers[.]

2.    HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.

3.    HRS § 712-1249 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana. . . in any amount.

4.    The complaint also charged co-defendant Jacqueline E. Bissen (Bissen) with the same offenses as Defendant-Appellant Jay Jeffrey Werner (Werner) but in different counts.