NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the August 5, 2004 Order Awarding Permanent Custody and September 15, 2004 Orders Concerning Child Protective Act are affirmed.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, April 27, 2006.


On the briefs:


Tae W. Kim
for Father-Appellant.

Jay K. Goss and
Mary Anne Magnier
Deputy Attorneys General
for Department of Human
Services-Appellee.




1.   Judge Linda K.C. Luke presided.

2.    In Hawaii Revised Statutes § 587-73 (Supp. 2005), the Child Protective Act provides, in relevant part:

Permanent plan hearing. (a) At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:

(1)     The child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter
          578 are not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a
          service plan;

(2)     It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned
          natural father as defined under chapter 578 will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home,
          even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from
          the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court;

. . . .

(b)     If the court determines that the criteria set forth in subsection (a) are established by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall order:

(1     That the existing service plan be terminated and that the prior award of foster custody be revoked;

(2)     That permanent custody be awarded to an appropriate authorized agency[.]

3.      Judge Lillian Ramirez-Uy presided.