NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] We disagree. COL No. 2 is supported by the record. It states that "[c]onsidering the totality of the circumstances of this case, it is in the children's best interests that Dana be permitted to relocate with the minor children to Oregon."

Although not raised as a point on appeal, Dale complains that the court "refused to hear from one of the children." This occurred when, at the conclusion of the trial, counsel for Dale argued that "I think that it is appropriate for the Court to hear from the children directly." Hawaii Revised Statutes § 571-46(3) (Supp. 2005) states that "[i]f a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason, so as to form an intelligent preference, the child's wishes as to custody shall be considered and be given due weight by the court[.]" We conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion.