NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] HRS § 702-205 (1993). The Legislature did not further define the term and the family court was not required to do so. State v. Haili, 103 Hawai`i 89, 108-09, 79 P.3d 1263, 1282-83 (2003).

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the October 12, 2004, Judgment of the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 28, 2006.


On the briefs:

Earle A. Partington,
for Defendant-Appellant

James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee





1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-810(1)(c) (1993) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:

. . . .

(c)     The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.

2.     The Honorable Marie N. Milks presided over the trial in this case.