NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 3, 2006.

On the briefs:


Ricky R. Damerville,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Hawai`i,
for Plaintiff-Appellant.

Nathan Pohakea Roehrig,
Deputy Public Defender,
for Defendant-Appellee.



1.      Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243 (Supp. 2004) states in relevant part:

HRS § 712-1243(1) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

2.     HRS § 329-43.5 (1993) states in relevant part:

HRS § 329-43.5(a) Prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia. (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.

3.     The Honorable Greg K. Nakamura presided.