NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the "Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order Granting Defendant's Motion to Suppress Evidence and Statements, filed on September 13, 2004" entered on November 8, 2004 in the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 3, 2006.

On the briefs:


Ricky R. Damerville,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Hawai`i,
for Plaintiff-Appellant.

Nathan Pohakea Roehrig,
Deputy Public Defender,
for Defendant-Appellee.



1.      Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243 (Supp. 2004) states in relevant part:

HRS § 712-1243(1) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

2.     HRS § 329-43.5 (1993) states in relevant part:

HRS § 329-43.5(a) Prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia.