NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] . . . .

(c) A petition for relief shall be in writing upon forms provided by the court and shall allege, under penalty of perjury, that: a past act or acts of abuse may have occurred; threats of abuse make it probable that acts of abuse may be imminent; or extreme psychological abuse or malicious property damage is imminent; and be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath or a statement made under penalty of perjury stating the specific facts and circumstances from which relief is sought.

HRS § 586-5.5(a) (Supp. 2005) states as follows:

Protective order; additional orders. (a) If, after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the [temporary restraining] order should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for a further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate.

In this appeal, Richmond essentially repeats what he said in his October 27, 2004 motion for reconsideration and contends that the court deprived him of his constitutional due process guarantees to a full and fair evidentiary hearing on the merits. We agree.