NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] On October 27, 2004, Richmond filed a motion for reconsideration in which he complained that the court deprived him "of his day in court by deciding both cases without permitting [Richmond] to cross-examine [Harding] and call witnesses and present evidence in his defense." The court denied this motion on January 14, 2005.

Richmond filed a notice of appeal on November 17, 2004. This case was assigned to this court on July 21, 2005.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-3 (Supp. 1995) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Order for protection. (a) There shall exist an action known as a petition for an order for protection in cases of domestic abuse.

. . . .

(c) A petition for relief shall be in writing upon forms provided by the court and shall allege, under penalty of perjury, that: a past act or acts of abuse may have occurred; threats of abuse make it probable that acts of abuse may be imminent; or extreme psychological abuse or malicious property damage is imminent; and be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath or a statement made under penalty of perjury stating the specific facts and circumstances from which relief is sought.

HRS § 586-5.5(a) (Supp. 2005) states as follows:

Protective order; additional orders.