NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] David contends that (a) David, not Lori, was the prevailing party; (b) the attorney fees are unreasonable; and (c) the award violated David's constitutional rights to equal protection and due process "by favoring Lori over him under the same statutes under which Lori was awarded attorney's fees." For the following reasons, we affirm the family court's award of $13,319 attorney fees to Lori and the denial of David's request for attorney fees.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-52.7 (Supp. 2004) states as follows:

Award of costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. Whenever a party files a motion seeking to enforce a child support order, the court may award the prevailing party the party's costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred, except as this chapter otherwise provides. The award shall be made only when the prevailing party was represented by an attorney.

HRS § 580-47 (Supp. 2004) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Support orders; division of property.