NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the family court's October 19, 2004 Order Awarding Permanent Custody, and November 23, 2004 Orders Concerning Child Protective Act are affirmed.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, April 13, 2006.


On the briefs:


Tae Won Kim
for Mother-Appellant.


Jay K. Goss and
Mary Anne Magnier
Deputy Attorneys General
for the Department of Human
Services-Appellee.



1.    Judge Linda K.C. Luke presided.

2.     Hina Mauka is a nonprofit corporation dedicated to the sensitive treatment of alcoholism and other forms of substance abuse.

3.     Hawaii Revised Statutes § 587-72(c) (Supp. 2005) states, in relevant part:

Upon each review hearing the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and:

. . . .

(5)     Order revisions to the existing service plan, after satisfying section 587-71(h), as the court, upon a hearing that the
         court deems to be appropriate, determines to be in the best interests of the child; provided that a copy of the revised
         service plan shall be incorporated as part of the order;


(6)     Enter further orders as the court deems to be in the best interests of the child;

(7)     Determine whether aggravated circumstances are present and, if so, the court shall set the case for a show cause
          hearing as the court deems appropriate within thirty days. At the show cause hearing, the child's family shall have
          the burden of presenting evidence to the court regarding the reasons and considerations as to why the case should
          not be set for a permanent plan hearing; and

(8)     If the child has been residing outside the family home for twelve consecutive months from the initial date of entry
          into out-of-home care, set the case for a show cause hearing as deemed appropriate by the court. At the show cause
          hearing, the child's family shall have the burden of presenting evidence to the court regarding the reasons and
         considerations as to why the case should not be set for a permanent plan hearing.