NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] This is because the record is clear that (1) when the court, on February 19, 2004, ordered that "DHS shall file a motion for permanent custody for the next hearing[,]" it did so with the consent of the DHS, and (2) when, on April 15, 2004, the DHS filed the Motion for Order Awarding Permanent Custody and Establishing a Permanent Plan, the DHS did so pursuant to its decision and not pursuant to the compulsion of the court's order.

Second, the relevant question is not when is a Permanent Plan hearing required. The relevant question is when is it permitted. HRS § 587-72(e) (Supp. 2005) states:

If the child has been residing outside of the family home for an aggregate of fifteen out of the most recent twenty-two months from the initial date of entry into out-of-home care, the [DHS] shall file a motion to set the matter for a permanent plan hearing unless:

(1)    The [DHS] has documented in the safe family home guidelines prepared pursuant to section 587-25(a), a compelling reason
         why it would not be in the best interests of the child to file a motion; or

(2)    The State has not provided to the family of the child, consistent with the time period in the service plan, such services as the
         [DHS] deems necessary for the safe return of the child to the family home;

provided that nothing in this section shall prevent the [DHS] from filing such a motion to set a permanent plan hearing if the [DHS] has determined that the criteria in section 587-73(a) are present.

Clearly, both the September 7, 2004 trial and the September 29, 2004 Order Granting Motion for Order Awarding Permanent Custody and Establishing a Permanent Plan filed April 15, 2004 were permitted.