NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:

(1) Concerning any person who is alleged to have committed an act prior to achieving eighteen years of age which would constitute a violation or attempted violation of any federal, state, or local law or municipal ordinance. Regardless of where the violation occurred, jurisdiction may be taken by the court of the circuit where the person resides, is living, or is found, or in which the offense is alleged to have occurred.

3.    HRS § 707-711(1)(b) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

. . . .

(b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person[.]

4.    Hawai`i Family Court Rules (HFCR) Rule 142 (2006) provides: