NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 1. Minor's first statement was not given in response to any questioning by the police, but rather was a spontaneous statement volunteered by Minor. Because the first statement was not the product of interrogation, no prior Miranda warnings were required. State v. Ikaika, 67 Haw. 563, 566-67, 698 P.2d 281, 283-85 (1985); State v. Naititi, 104 Hawai`i 224, 235-38, 87 P.3d 893, 904-07 (2004). We thus reject Minor's claim that the first statement should have been excluded due to the absence of prior Miranda warnings.

We also reject Minor's argument that the family court violated HRS § 621-26 (1993) in failing to determine the voluntariness of the first statement before admitting it in evidence. HRS § 621-26 provides that "[n]o confession shall be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was in fact voluntarily made." In this case, prior to admitting the first statement, the family court heard evidence that the first statement had been spontaneously made by Minor.