PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] On the briefs:
1.
Judge Simone C.
Polak presided.
2.
The child was ordered to be with one party from Saturday at 5:00 p.m.
through Wednesday at 9:00 a.m., and with the other party from Wednesday
at
9:00 a.m. until Saturday at 5:00 p.m.
3. This underlined part was
added by Act 244 (2005) effective July 12, 2005. 4.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 560:5-208(a) (Supp. 2005) states
that "[e]xcept as otherwise limited by the court, a guardian of a minor
ward has the
powers of a parent regarding the ward's support, care, education,
health, and welfare."
5.
HRS § 587-1 (Supp. 2005) states:
Purpose; construction. This chapter creates within the jurisdiction of the family court a child protective act to make paramount the safety and health of children who have been harmed or are in life circumstances that threaten harm. Furthermore, this chapter makes provisions for the service, treatment, and permanent plans for these children and their families.
The policy
and purpose of this chapter is to provide children with prompt and
ample protection from the harms detailed herein, with an opportunity
for
timely reconciliation with their families if the families can provide
safe family homes, and with timely and appropriate service or permanent
plans to
ensure the safety of the child so they may develop and mature into
responsible, self-sufficient, law-abiding citizens. The service plan
shall effectuate the
child's remaining in the family home, when the family home can be
immediately made safe with services, or the child's returning to a safe
family home. The service plan should be carefully formulated with the
family in a timely manner. Every reasonable opportunity should be
provided to help the child's
legal custodian to succeed in remedying the problems which put the
child at substantial risk of being harmed in the family home. Each
appropriate
resource, public and private, family and friend, should be considered
and used to maximize the legal custodian's potential for providing a
safe family
home for the child. Full and careful consideration should be given to
the religious, cultural, and ethnic values of the child's legal
custodian when service
plans are being discussed and formulated. Where the court has
determined, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child cannot be
returned to a safe
family home, the child will be permanently placed in a timely manner. The department's child protective services
provided under this chapter shall make every reasonable effort to be
open, accessible, and communicative to
the persons affected in any manner by a child protective proceeding;