PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] In doing so, both parents should become aware of the harmful effects of media and screens including video games, adult television shows and computers.
In all other respects, we affirm. We remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
On the briefs:
1.
Judge Simone C.
Polak presided.
2.
The child was ordered to be with one party from Saturday at 5:00 p.m.
through Wednesday at 9:00 a.m., and with the other party from Wednesday
at
9:00 a.m. until Saturday at 5:00 p.m.
3. This underlined part was
added by Act 244 (2005) effective July 12, 2005. 4.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 560:5-208(a) (Supp. 2005) states
that "[e]xcept as otherwise limited by the court, a guardian of a minor
ward has the
powers of a parent regarding the ward's support, care, education,
health, and welfare."
5.
HRS § 587-1 (Supp. 2005) states:
Purpose; construction. This chapter creates within the jurisdiction of the family court a child protective act to make paramount the safety and health of children who have been harmed or are in life circumstances that threaten harm.