NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] "Family or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or former reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit, and persons who have or have had a dating relationship.

HRS §§ 586-3 (Supp. 2005) states, in relevant part:

Order for protection. (a) There shall exist an action known as a petition for an order for protection in cases of domestic abuse.

(b) A petition for relief under this chapter may be made by:

(1)     Any family or household member on the member's own behalf or on behalf of a family or household member who is a
          minor or who is an incapacitated person as defined in section 560:5-102 or who is physically unable to go to the
          appropriate place to complete or file the petition; or

(2)     Any state agency on behalf of a person who is a minor or who is an incapacitated person as defined in section
          560:5-102 or a person who is physically unable to go to the appropriate place to complete or file the petition on
          behalf of that person.

(c) A petition for relief shall be in writing upon forms provided by the court and shall allege, under penalty of perjury, that: a past act or acts of abuse may have occurred; threats of abuse make it probable that acts of abuse may be imminent; or extreme psychological abuse or malicious property damage is imminent; and be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath or a statement made under penalty of perjury stating the specific facts and circumstances from which relief is sought.

HRS §§ 586-5 (Supp. 2005) states, in relevant part:

Period of order; hearing. (a) A temporary restraining order granted pursuant to this chapter shall remain in effect at the discretion of the court, for a period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is granted.