NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.



1.    The Honorable Derrick H.M. Chan presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-715 (1993) defines the offense of Terroristic Threatening, in relevant part, as follows:

Terroristic threatening, defined. A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony:

(1)     With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]

HRS § 707-716(1)(d) (1993) provides:

Terroristic threatening in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

. . . .

(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.