NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Therefore,

The Judgment of Conviction and Probation entered on March 9, 2005 in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 24, 2006.


On the briefs:

Cynthia A. Kagiwada
for Defendant-Appellant.

Brian R. Vincent,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.




1.      The Honorable Michael A. Town presided.

2.      The Honorable Michael D. Wilson presided.

3.      Hawaii Revised Statutes § 702-221(2)(c) (1993) states that, "[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when . . . [h]e is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense."

4.      The police officers each described Villegas' furtive movements. Officer Lee, for example, stated that "[a]t one point he quickly canted his body to the left away from me, and with his left hand, he began reaching down the side of his body."