NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] for plaintiff-appellee.




1.     The Honorable Rhonda I.L. Loo presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61 (Supp. 2003) stated, in relevant part:

Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant. (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:

(1)     While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or
          ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]

3.     HRS § 291-12 (Supp. 2005) states now, as it did when Defendant-Appellant Adam Michael Ruggiero (Ruggiero) was arrested, that "[w]hoever operates any vehicle without due care or in a manner as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."

4.     Ruggiero does not contend that the District Court of the Second Circuit (the district court) erred in convicting him of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant.