NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the June 16, 2005 findings of fact, conclusions of law and order of the circuit court are affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 30, 2006.

On the briefs:


Stephen K. Tsushima,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellant.

Karen T. Nakasone,
Deputy Public Defender,
for Defendant-Appellee.




1.    Hawaii Revised Statutes § 708-836.5 (Supp. 2005) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle with the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights."

2.    The Honorable Virginia Lea Crandall presided.

3.    See State v.