NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] At the trial, after the court denied Agard's motion for judgment of acquittal, Agard and his friend testified that, at the relevant time, Agard was at the friend's house. The court decided the credibility issue in favor of the police officer.

On appeal, Agard argues that the State failed to prove beyond reasonable doubt that Agard drove "recklessly". HRS § 291-2 (Supp. 2005) states:

Reckless driving of vehicle or riding of animals; penalty. Whoever operates any vehicle or rides any animal recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle or reckless riding of an animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

HRS § 702-206 states, in relevant part:

Definitions of states of mind. . . .

(3)     "Recklessly."

(a)     A person acts recklessly with respect to his conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the
          person's conduct is of the specified nature.