NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] On January 14, 2002, Keahi had been released on parole.

On July 1, 2002, pursuant to Act 161, the amendments to HRS § 353-66 took effect, providing in part that "[p]arole shall not be revoked for a first violation of the terms and conditions of parole involving possession or use . . . of any dangerous drug . . .; provided that the person shall be required to undergo and complete a drug treatment program as a condition of continued parole." 2002 Haw. Sess. L. Act 161, § 4 at 572-73; HRS § 353-66(f) (Supp. 2002).

On July 1, 2004, the legislature's amendments to HRS § 353-66(f), pursuant to Act 44, took effect, deleting the language concerning a "first violation" and making a drug treatment program discretionary after "a violation of the terms and conditions of parole involving possession or use . . . of any dangerous drug." 2004 Haw. Sess. L. Act 44, § 10 at 213; HRS § 353-66(f) (Supp. 2004). However, Act 44 stated that it did "not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date" of July 1, 2004. 2004 Haw.