FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS
[…] has expressly stated
that a licensed "marriage and family therapist" is not prohibited from
testifying in a custody action concerning information acquired in the
course of therapy to
both parties.
3.
The HRS subsections 451J-12(5) and
(6)
permissions to disclose are
not applicable.
HRS § 451J-12(5) is not applicable because there is no evidence
that Roger previously executed a written waiver of the privilege. HRS
§ 451J-12(6) is not
applicable because the "each family member who is legally competent
executes a written waiver" requirement was not satisfied.
4.
The HRS
§ 451J-12 right to refuse to disclose is applicable.
Subsections (1) through (5) of HRS § 451J-12 state five
exceptions to the rule that "[n]o person licensed as a marriage and
family therapist, nor any of the
person's employees or associates, shall be required to disclose any
information that the person may have acquired in rendering marriage and
family therapy
services[.]"
As none of the five exceptions applies in this case, the court was
not authorized to order Wright to disclose the information.
The record is clear that Wright would not have disclosed the
information absent the court order. Wright testified that "[m]y role
has actually been as a therapist.