FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS
[…] disclose
information received from any family member in accordance with the
terms of the person's waiver.
[§ 451J-13] Therapist
prohibited from testifying in alimony and divorce actions. If
both parties to a marriage have obtained marriage and family therapy by
a licensed marriage and family
therapist, the therapist shall be prohibited from testifying in an
alimony or divorce action concerning information acquired in the course
of therapy. This section shall not apply to custody
actions whether or not part of a divorce proceeding.
2.
The HRS
§ 451J-13 prohibition is not applicable.
The HRS § 451J-13 prohibition applies in situations where "both
parties to a marriage have obtained marriage and family therapy by a
licensed marriage and
family therapist[.]" It appears that both Roger and Janice obtained
marriage and family therapy from Wright. In his Amended Opening Brief,
Roger states that
"[t]he trial court . . . ordered a counselor who had previously treated
Roger and [Janice] (. . .) to testify as to information acquired during