FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS
[…] consistent monetary gifts received by a spouse as part of that spouse's
actual financial
resources, condition and ability when determining spousal support is a
unique question. (2) There is no dispute
that during the marriage, Roger's parents
provided Roger and his family with a residence, paid some of their
expenses, and provided them with the funds to pay their remaining
expenses. Nothing in the
record suggests that Roger's parents will not continue this family
support. As long as they continue to do so, there is a valid basis for
the family court's order.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 580-47 (Supp. 2005) states in
part as follows:
Support orders; division of property.
(a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to the
powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those
matters is reserved under
the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court after
finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders
as shall appear just and equitable (1) compelling the
parties or either of them to provide for the support, maintenance, and
education of the children of the parties; (2) compelling either party
to provide for the support and maintenance of the other
party; (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties,
real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and
(4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility
for the payment of the debts of the parties whether community, joint,
or separate, and the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by
each party by reason of the divorce. In making these
further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective
merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the
condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the
burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of
the parties, and all other circumstances of the case. . . .
In
addition to any other relevant factors considered, the court, in
ordering spousal support and maintenance, shall consider the following
factors:
(1)
Financial resources of the parties;
(2) Ability of the party seeking
support and maintenance to meet his or her needs independently;
(3) Duration of the marriage;
(4) Standard of living established
during the marriage;
(5) Age of the parties;
(6) Physical and emotional condition of
the parties;
(7) Usual occupation of the parties
during the marriage;
(8) Vocational skills and employability
of the party seeking support and maintenance;
(9) Needs of the parties;
(10) Custodial and child support
responsibilities;
(11) Ability of the party from whom