NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] of section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made
without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. Any
person failing to stop or to comply with the requirements of this
section under such circumstances shall be fined not more than $100 or
imprisoned not more than ten days for a first
conviction; fined not more than $200 or imprisoned not more than twenty
days, or both, for a second conviction within one
year of a first conviction; and fined not more than $500 or imprisoned
not more than six months, or both, for a third
conviction within one year of a first conviction.
HRS §
291C-14 (1993) states, in relevant part:
Duty to
give information and render aid. (a) The driver of any vehicle
involved
in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage
to any
vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person
shall give the
driver's name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle the
driver is
driving, and shall upon request and if available exhibit the driver's
license or
permit to drive to any person injured in the accident or to the driver
or occupant
of or person attending any vehicle or other property damaged in the
accident and
shall give such information and upon request exhibit such license or
permit to any
police officer at the scene of the accident or who is investigating the
accident
and shall render to any person injured in the accident reasonable
assistance,
including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying,
or the
making of arrangements for the carrying, of the person to a physician,
surgeon, or
hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such
treatment
is necessary, or if such carrying is requested by the injured person[.]