NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "Operate" means to drive or
assume actual physical control of a vehicle upon a public way, street,
road, or highway[.]
"Public
way, street, road, or highway" was defined as including:
(1) The
entire width, including berm or shoulder, of every road, alley, street,
way, right of way, lane, trail,
highway, or
bridge;
(2)
A parking lot, when any part thereof is open for use
by the public or to which the public is invited for
entertainment or
business purposes;
(3) Any
bicycle lane, bicycle path, bicycle route, bikeway, controlled-access
highway, laned roadway,
roadway, or street,
as
defined in section 291C-1; or
(4)
Any public highway, as defined in section 264-1.
3. HRS § 291C-13 (1993)
provides:
Accidents involving
damage to vehicle or property. The driver of any vehicle
involved in an accident resulting only in
damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by
any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the
scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall
forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the
scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements
of section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made
without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. Any
person failing to stop or to comply with the requirements of this
section under such circumstances shall be fined not more than $100 or
imprisoned not more than ten days for a first
conviction; fined not more than $200 or imprisoned not more than twenty
days, or both, for a second conviction within one
year of a first conviction; and fined not more than $500 or imprisoned
not more than six months, or both, for a third
conviction within one year of a first conviction.
HRS §
291C-14 (1993) states, in relevant part:
Duty to
give information and render aid. (a) The driver of any vehicle
involved
in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage
to any
vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person
shall give the
driver's name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle the
driver is
driving, and shall upon request and if available exhibit the driver's
license or
permit to drive to any person injured in the accident or to the driver
or occupant