NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] PUNA DIVISION
(Civ. No. 3SS 05-1-101)

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Watanabe, Presiding J., Lim, and Fujise, JJ.)

Respondent-Appellant Peter Frost (Frost) appeals pro se from an Order Granting Petition for Injunction Against Harassment (the Order), entered by the District Court of the Third Circuit, Puna Division (the district court), Judge Barbara T. Takase presiding, on May 16, 2005. The Order, which was prepared on a pre-printed, check-off form, granted the Petition for Injunction Against Harassment by Frost (the Petition) that was filed pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-10.5 (Supp. 2005) (1) by Petitioners-Appellees Raymond Echt and Jessica Echt (collectively, the Echts) on May 2, 2005. We reverse.

Pursuant to HRS § 604-10.5, a district court has the power to enjoin "harassment[,]" which is defined as "[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault" or "an intentional or knowing course of conduct directed at an individual that seriously alarms or disturbs consistently or continually bothers the individual, and that serves no legitimate purpose; provided that such course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress." The term "[c]ourse of conduct" is defined as "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over any period of time evidencing a continuity of purpose." HRS § 604-10.5(a).

In orally granting the Petition, the district court stated:

All right, I heard enough.