NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (b)     Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.

(2)     Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.

4.     HRS § 707-710 (1993) states:

Assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.
              
(2)     Assault in the first degree is a class B felony.

5.     HRS § 705-500 (1993) states, in relevant part:

Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

. . . .

(b)     Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,
         constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the
         crime.

6.     Defendant-Appellant Leasapai Alailefaleula does not raise any error with respect to his convictions for Assault in the Second Degree and Assault in the Third Degree.