NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Redulla, 104 Hawai`i 517, 92 P.3d 1027 (App. 2004). Additionally, Malufau is inapplicable to the facts presented by this case. See Malufau, 80 Hawai`i at 138, 906 P.2d at 624.

Accordingly, we affirm the Judgments from which this appeal was taken.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 29, 2006.


On the briefs:

Keith S. Shigetomi
for defendant-appellant.

Sonja P. McCullen,
deputy prosecuting attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.




1.     The Honorable Virginia Lea Crandall presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(d) (1993) states that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if . . . [t]he person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]" (Format altered.)

3.     HRS § 707-712 (1993) states:

Assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:

(a)     Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or