NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 29, 2006.


On the briefs:

Keith S. Shigetomi
for defendant-appellant.

Sonja P. McCullen,
deputy prosecuting attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.




1.     The Honorable Virginia Lea Crandall presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(d) (1993) states that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if . . . [t]he person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]" (Format altered.)

3.     HRS § 707-712 (1993) states:

Assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:

(a)     Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or

(b)     Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.

(2)     Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.

4.     HRS § 707-710 (1993) states:

Assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.
              
(2)     Assault in the first degree is a class B felony.

5.     HRS § 705-500 (1993) states, in relevant part:

Criminal attempt.