NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We note that the circuit court was required to instruct the jury with respect to the included offense of attempted assault in the first degree, State v. Redulla, 104 Hawai`i 517, 92 P.3d 1027 (App. 2004). Additionally, Malufau is inapplicable to the facts presented by this case. See Malufau, 80 Hawai`i at 138, 906 P.2d at 624.
Accordingly, we affirm the Judgments from which this appeal was taken.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 29, 2006.
1. The Honorable Virginia Lea Crandall presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(d) (1993) states that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if . . . [t]he person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]" (Format altered.)
3. HRS § 707-712 (1993) states:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
4. HRS § 707-710 (1993) states:
5. HRS § 705-500 (1993) states, in relevant part:
. . . .
6. Defendant-Appellant