NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id., at 372, 31 P.3d at 229. The $16,000 the jury awarded Crabbe may be within the limit of Crabbe's authorized quantum meruit recovery. Unless the court determines, based on the record, that the $16,000 is not within that limit, the court is not authorized to vacate the $16,000 awarded by the jury to Crabbe.Crabbe contends that the court erred when it awarded the Leiatos (a) $1,000 for Crabbe's statutory violations of HRS Chapter 444 and Chapter 480, and (b) attorney fees of $46,440 and costs of $7,095.25. We conclude that the award of $1,000 plus attorney fees and costs was authorized by HRS § 480-13 (Supp. 2005) which states as follows:
Suits by persons injured; amount of recovery, injunctions. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), any person who is injured in the person's business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter:
. . . .
(1) May sue for damages
sustained by the consumer and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff,
the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not
less than
$1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum
is the greater, and reasonable attorneys' fees
together with the
costs of
suit[.]