FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In any circuit in which more than one judge is authorized to exercise jurisdiction as judge of the family court, the chief justice of the supreme court shall designate one of the judges as senior judge.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the jurisdiction and authority of any circuit judge, designated as judge of a family court, to matters within the scope of this chapter.
§ 603-21.5 General. (a) The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, of:
(1)
Criminal offenses cognizable under the laws of the
State, committed
within their respective circuits or transferred to them for
trial by
change of
venue from some other circuit court;
(2) Actions for penalties and forfeitures incurred under the laws of the State;
(3) Civil actions and proceedings, in addition to those listed in sections 603-21.6, 603-21.7, and 603-21.8.
(1)
Any felony under section 571-14, violation of an order issued
pursuant to chapter 586, or a violation of section 709-906
when multiple offenses
are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other
offense is a criminal offense
under subsection (a)(1);
(3) Any violation of
section 711-1106.4; and