NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Then . . . after my client told [Cristina C. Ancheta (Cristina)] that . . . he was going to divorce her because she didn't want to live with him, then before he could serve the divorce papers and the paternity papers on her, she sent her child back to the Philippines where the child was taken outside of the jurisdiction without the permission of the Family Court committing an offense, a felony offense of kidnapping [sic] for which the State, in order to induce her to testify to get her testimony, has given her immunity.

3.      Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-11 (Supp. 2005) states in part:

Violation of an order for protection. (a) Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor. A person convicted under this section shall undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court. The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:

(1)     For a first conviction for violation of the order for protection:

(A)     That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person may be sentenced to a jail sentence of forty-eight hours
           and be fined not more than
$150; provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the
           defendant is or will be able to pay the fine[.]

4.    HRS § 621C-4 (1993) states as follows:

Transactional immunity.