NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:

(1)     For a first conviction for violation of the order for protection:

(A)     That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person may be sentenced to a jail sentence of forty-eight hours
           and be fined not more than
$150; provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the
           defendant is or will be able to pay the fine[.]

4.    HRS § 621C-4 (1993) states as follows:

Transactional immunity. If a person is ordered to testify or produce a record, document, or other object under this chapter and the order specifies that the person is granted transactional immunity pursuant to this section, such person shall not be prosecuted or punished in any criminal action or proceeding for or on account of any act, transaction, matter, or thing concerning which the person is so ordered to testify or produce a record, document, or other object, except that the person may be prosecuted for perjury, for giving a false statement, or for an offense involving a failure to comply with the order.

5.    Cristina did not say yes. She testified in part:

Q     [BY COUNSEL FOR ARNALDO]: So you willingly went with your husband to live in his house in Waialua? Is that what you're telling the jury?

A     Yes, sir.

. . . .