NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 1.     Judge Christine E. Kuriyama presided.

2.    The record indicates that these inheritances were received in 1997 and 1998.

3.    These amounts add up to $114,569.88.

4.     An E-trade account investment of $60,000 which is now worth $26,676 is not a $60,000 expenditure.

5.     The court's statement of a party's testimony is not a finding of fact.

6.     The court did not explain its calculations in arriving at this $28,156.88 amount.

7.     The title of Hawai`i Family Court Rule 37 (2006) is "Failure to make discovery; sanctions."

8.     Hawaii Revised Statutes § 580-56 (1993) states as follows:

(d) Following the entry of a decree of divorce, or the entry of a decree or order finally dividing the property of the parties to a matrimonial action if the same is reserved in the decree of divorce, or the elapse of one year after entry of a decree or order reserving the final division of property of the party, a divorced spouse shall not be entitled to dower or curtesy in the former spouse's real estate, or any part thereof, nor to any share of the former spouse's personal estate.