NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 16. . . . [Michael] has acknowledged that he also has a Hawaii driver's license issued to him for the period from January, 1999 to July, 2007.

The relevant law and the issues resulting therefrom are stated in Shaw v. North American Title Co., 76 Hawai`i 323, 876 P.2d 1291 (1994). Even if Michael was not a resident of Hawai`i at the relevant time, in order to decide whether the district court validly exercised personal jurisdiction over him, we first determine whether Michael's activities fell into a category specified by Hawaii's long-arm statute, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 634-35 (1993), which provides in relevant part:

Acts submitting to jurisdiction. (a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within this State;

. . . .

(c) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over the defendant is based upon this section.

We next examine whether the assertion of jurisdiction over Michael under HRS § 634-35(a) comported with principles of due process of law.