NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] On April 7, 2005, Fukumoto filed a motion "for an Order dismissing this action as the parties have a written agreement that provides for mandatory arbitration of the disputes in this matter[.]" This motion was denied without prejudice on July 1, 2005.

On July 7, 2005, Fukumoto filed a motion to stay proceedings and compel arbitration. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 658A-6 (Supp. 2005) states as follows:

Validity of agreement to arbitrate. (a) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.

(b) The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.

(c) An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.

(d) If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.

The August 9, 2005 order granted the July 7, 2005 motion and ordered that the "proceedings in this matter are stayed pending arbitration between the parties."

Donna and Jack filed a notice of appeal on September 2, 2005. This case was assigned to this court on May 9, 2006.