NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Nishihara argues that "[b]ased on the instructions given by the court the jury may have convicted him only because he was recklessly threatening Mr. or Mrs. Chong, instead of actually intending to[.]"
The word "threat" means "an expression of intention to inflict evil, injury, or damage[.]" Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, (11th Ed. 2004) at 1302. In Hawai`i, a threat is not a crime unless it is a "terroristic threat[.]" HRS § 707-715 (1993) states as follows:
Terroristic threatening, defined. A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony:
(2) With intent to cause,
or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing evacuation of a
building, place of assembly, or facility of public
transportation.
The court instructed the jury consistent with the applicable statute. (2) Nishihara was convicted of threatening, by word, to cause bodily injury to another person, in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing another person.
In Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343 (2003), both defendants were convicted of attempted cross burning with intent to intimidate and one of them was also convicted of conspiracy to commit a felony. In the following quote, the court discussed a "true threat":