NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] With his motion, he presented evidence that on May 11, 2005, he mailed from Honolulu to the Second Circuit's "Fiscal Department" the sum of $3,000. He did not present any evidence that he made any restitution payment prior to May 11, 2005. On May 20, 2005, the State of Hawai`i (the State) filed a Motion For an Order To Show Cause and Issuance of a Warrant of Arrest for Shivaraman's alleged violation of "Special Condition C" (Motion for OSC).
HRS § 706-625 (Supp. 2005) states in part:
Revocation, modification of probation conditions. (1) The court, on application of a probation officer, the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, or on its own motion, after a hearing, may revoke probation except as provided in subsection (7), reduce or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation, pursuant to the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the conditions and the provisions of section 706-627.
(3) The court shall revoke probation if the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order or has been convicted of a felony. The court may revoke the suspension of sentence or probation if the defendant has been convicted of another crime other than a felony.
(5) When the court revokes probation, it may impose on the defendant any sentence that might have been imposed originally for the crime of which the defendant was convicted.
(7) The court may require a defendant to
undergo and complete a substance abuse treatment program when the
defendant has committed a violation
of the terms and conditions of probation involving possession or use,
not including to distribute or manufacture as defined in section
712-1240, of
any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating
compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section
712-1240,
unlawful methamphetamine trafficking as provided in section 712-1240.6,
or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia under section
329-43.5. If the defendant fails to complete the substance abuse
treatment program or the court determines that the defendant cannot
benefit from
any other suitable substance abuse treatment program, the defendant
shall be subject to revocation of probation and incarceration.
Consequences of nonpayment; imprisonment for contumacious nonpayment; summary collection.