NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] In re Doe Children, 94 Hawai`i 485, 486, 17 P.3d 217, 218 (2001). "Thus, there is no appealable order until the family court resolves the motion for reconsideration." Id. Although 2006 Hawai`i Sessions Laws Act 3 (Act 3) amended HRS § 571-54 by repealing the requirement for a motion for reconsideration under these circumstances, the family court entered the May 8, 2006 order before the July 1, 2006 effective date of Act 3, and, thus, the amendment under Act 3 does not apply to the May 8, 2006 order. See HRS § 1-3 (1993) ("No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended.").
Mother-Appellant filed a May 24, 2006 motion for reconsideration within twenty days after entry of the May 8, 2006 order, as HRS § 571-54 (1993) required, and, thus, the May 8, 2006 order was appealable for Mother-Appellant.