NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] State v. Poohina, 97 Hawai`i 505, 509, 40 P.3d 907, 911 (2002) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). "In a circuit court criminal case, a defendant may appeal from the judgment of the circuit court, see HRS § 641-11 (1993), from a certified interlocutory order, see HRS § 641-17 (1993), or from an interlocutory order denying a motion to dismiss based on double jeopardy." State v. Kealaiki, 95 Hawai`i 309, 312, 22 P.3d 588, 591 (2001) (citation omitted). The June 13, 2006 order is neither certified for an appeal pursuant to HRS § 641-17 (Supp. 2005) nor is the June 13, 2006 order an order that denied a motion to dismiss based on double jeopardy. Therefore, the June 13, 2006 order is appealable only if it qualifies as a judgment under HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2005).

"Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court." HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2005). As the supreme court has explained, "the sentence of the court in a criminal case is the judgment from which an appeal is authorized, and where there is no conviction and sentence, there can be no appeal under HRS § 641-11." State v.