IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 11. The second paragraph of HRS § 346-34 provided:
State v. Rushing, 62 Haw. 102, 103, 612 P.2d 103, 105 (1980) (italics omitted).
12. HRS § 702-213 (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
13. The transcripts of the hearings at which Appellants were orally charged with camping without a permit, in violation of ROH § 10-1.3(a)(2) (1990, as am. Ord. 96-58) (the Camping Ordinance) are not included in the record on appeal. The record on appeal also does not include any written complaint charging Appellants with camping without a permit.
14. Revised Laws of Hawaii (RLH) 1945 § 11192 provided:
RLH 1945 § 11192 at 1460.
15. Pursuant to HRS § 701-105 (1993), "[t]he commentary accompanying this [HPC] shall be published and may be used as an aid in understanding the provisions of this [HPC], but not as evidence of legislative intent."
16. Model Penal Code (MPC) § 2.05(1) provides as follows:
(1) The requirements of culpability prescribed by Sections 2.01 and 2.02 do not apply to:
(Emphasis added.)