IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 1 See, e.g., [HRS] § 453-14[ (19)] (reporting knife, bullet and other wounds within twenty-four hours).
3 Compare [HRS] §§ 403-141, 403-142, and 403-147 with [HRS] § 403-146 (relating to the regulation of banks).[ (20)]
(Emphases and footnotes added.) We note that the offenses mentioned in the footnotes to the foregoing Commentary as imposing strict liability are empty of words denoting fault. Thus, the legislature recognized that strict liability offenses in existence at the time the HPC was enacted were generally silent as to any requisite state of mind.
Third, HRS § 702-213, which is based on MPC §§ 2.05(2)(a) and (2)(b), (21) states:
Effect of absolute liability in reducing grade of offense to violation. Notwithstanding any other provisions of existing law and unless a subsequent statute otherwise provides:
(2)
Although absolute liability is imposed by law with
respect to one or more of the elements of an
offense defined by a statute other
than this [MPC] the
culpable commission of the offense may be
charged and proved, in which event negligence with respect to
such elements
constitutes a
sufficient state of mind and the classification of the offense and the
sentence that may be imposed
therefor upon
conviction are determined by section 701-107 and chapter 706.
The Commentary on HRS § 702-213 explains how the foregoing section relates to HRS § 702-212:
As explained in prior commentary, the [HPC] takes the position that penal law is primarily concerned with the culpable commission of offenses. Absent a minimal degree of culpability - i.e., negligence as defined in the [HPC] - the penal law should not impose sanctions (e.g., imprisonment) which import moral condemnation. In such situations "the law has neither a deterrent nor corrective nor an incapacitative function to perform." Accordingly, § 702-204 requires, subject to § 702-212, culpability with respect to the elements of penal offenses.