IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3. At the time Appellants were arrested for camping without a permit, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 701-107 (1993), which is part of the Hawaii Penal Code (HPC), provided, in relevant part, as follows:
. . . .
(Emphases added.) In 2005, subsection (4) of HRS § 701-107 was amended to substitute "thirty days" for "one year" and "clearly define a petty misdemeanor as a criminal offense for which the maximum prison term is not to exceed thirty days." Supplemental Commentary on HRS § 701-107. As used in HRS § 701-118(1) (1993), "unless a different meaning plainly is required," the term "statute" is defined to include "the Constitution of the State and a local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of the State[.]"
4. The rules promulgated by the Director of the Department of Parks and Recreation, City and County of Honolulu (the City) to implement Revised Ordinances of Honolulu (ROH) § 10-1.3(a)(2) (1990, as am.