IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the charge included a negligent or higher state of mind, the district court shall enter judgment against the respective Appellants for the criminal petty misdemeanor offense of camping without a permit.
1. The Honorable Clarence Pacarro (Judge Pacarro) entered the judgments.
2. The citations of arrest for Defendants-Appellants John K. Keawemauhili, Marie Beltran, and Wendell Lucas (collectively, Appellants) are not included in the records on appeal of their respective cases.
3. At the time Appellants were arrested for camping without a permit, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 701-107 (1993), which is part of the Hawaii Penal Code (HPC), provided, in relevant part, as follows:
. . . .
(Emphases added.) In 2005, subsection (4) of HRS § 701-107 was amended to substitute "thirty days" for "one year" and "clearly define a petty misdemeanor as a criminal offense for which the maximum prison term is not to exceed thirty days." Supplemental Commentary on HRS § 701-107. As used in HRS § 701-118(1) (1993), "unless a different meaning plainly is required," the term "statute" is defined to include "the Constitution of the State and a local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of the State[.]"