IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 21. MPC §§ 2.05(2)(a) and (b) state as follows:
(a) when absolute liability is imposed with respect to any material element of an offense defined by a statute other than the [MPC] and a conviction is based upon such liability, the offense constitutes a violation; and
22. MPC § 1.04(5) states:
23. HRS § 701-102 (1993) provides:
24. Article I, section 14 of the Hawai`i Constitution provides, in relevant part: "The State shall provide counsel for an indigent defendant charged with an offense punishable by imprisonment."
25. HRS § 802-1 (1993) provides, in pertinent part: "Any indigent person who is (1) arrested for, charged with or convicted of an offense or offenses punishable by confinement in jail or prison . . . shall be entitled to be represented by a public defender. If, however, conflicting interests exist, or if the public defender for any other reason is unable to act, or if the interests of justice require, the court may appoint other counsel."
26. There is no bright line rule under existing Hawai`i case law for determining when the right to a jury trial exists for criminal cases. In State v.