NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] See State v. Pauline, 100 Hawai`i 356, 378, 60 P.3d 306, 328 (2002).

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the November 10, 2003, Judgment entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, March 18, 2007.

On the briefs:


Jon N. Ikenaga
Deputy Public Defender
for Defendant-Appellant

Donn Fudo
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee




1.      The Honorable Virginia Lea Crandall presided.

 2.      At the time of the alleged offense, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-841(1)(b) (1993) provided:

(1)     A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft:

. . . .

(b)     The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel
          acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]