NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Hawaii Gov't Employees Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152, AFL-CIO, 107 Hawai'i 178, 186 n.10, 111 P.3d 587, 595 n.10 (2005). However, HRS Chapter 658, and not HRS Chapter 658A, governs this case because the underlying arbitration was based on an arbitration agreement contained in the Collective Bargaining Agreement for Bargaining Unit 1 (the CBA) made on December 26, 2000, between the City and Union-Appellee United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 646, AFL-CIO (UPW or the Union). HRS § 658A-3 (Supp. 2006) provides in relevant part:

(b) This chapter [(HRS Chapter 658A)] governs an agreement to arbitrate made before July 1, 2002, if all the parties to the agreement or to the arbitration proceeding so agree in a record. If the parties to the agreement or to the arbitration do not so agree in a record, an agreement to arbitrate that is made before July 1, 2002, shall be governed by the law specified in the agreement to arbitrate or, if none is specified, by the state law in effect on the date when the arbitration began or on June 30, 2002, whichever first occurred.

HRS Chapter 658 was the state law in effect on June 30, 2002. The arbitration agreement in the CBA does not specify any particular law that is to govern the arbitration agreeement. In the court below, the parties argued the case under HRS Chapter 658. On appeal, they have not cited any reason why HRS Chapter 658 should not govern this case.