NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI´I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Weyerhaeuser extended the time for Capua to make a decision on its offer to October 18, 2000, but then terminated Capua on October 16, 2000, and denied any liability for vocational rehabilitation services.

II.

We reject Capua's claim that HAR § 12-14-36 "is invalid as inconsistent with [HRS Chapter 386]." At the time Capua's injury became manifest, HRS § 386-72 (1993) provided in relevant part that the Director "shall make rules, not inconsistent with [HRS Chapter 386], which the [D]irector deems necessary for or conducive to its proper application and enforcement.  HAR § 12-14-36 implements HRS § 386-25 (1993), which provided in relevant part:

(a) The purposes of vocational rehabilitation are to restore an injured worker's earning capacity as nearly as possible to that level which the worker was earning at the time of injury and to return the injured worker to suitable work in the active labor force as quickly as possible in a cost-effective manner.

"It is axiomatic that an administrative rule cannot contradict or conflict with the statute it attempts to implement." Hyatt Corp. v. Honolulu Liquor Comm'n., 69 Haw. 238, 241, 738 P.2d 1205, 1206 (1987) (quoting Agsalud v. Blalack, 67 Haw. 588, 591, 699 P.2d 17, 19 (1985).