NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Sisar Paderes, Dr. Soon Hyung Chung (Dr. Chung), Nolan Espinda (currently Clayton Frank), Ted Sakai (currently Iwalani White), Raymond H. Sato (currently Russ K. Saito) (Sato), Governor Benjamin J. Cayetano (currently Governor Linda Lingle), and Patricia Guarnaccia (Guarnaccia). After a careful review of the issues raised, arguments advanced, law relied upon, and the record in the instant case, we conclude that the circuit court did not err, and affirm.

1.     The circuit court properly dismissed Hutch's medical claims for lack of jurisdiction. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 671-12(a) requires that medical tort claims be submitted to the Medical Claim Conciliation Panel "before a suit based on the claim may be commenced in any court of this State." The medical claims procedures outlined in HRS § 671-12(a) are "jurisdictional prerequisites to suit[.]" Garcia v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals, 90 Hawai`i 425, 439, 978 P.2d 863, 877 (1999) (quoting Tobosa v. Owens, 96 Haw. 305, 314-15, 741 P.2d 1280, 1286-87 (1987)).