NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I
[…] Notwithstanding the lack of jurisdiction over Kennedy's first two points on appeal, we retain jurisdiction to consider Kennedy's claim for attorney's fees and costs. See United States v. Ford, 650 F.2d 1141, 1144 (9th Cir. 1981), cert. denied by Midwest Growers Coop. v. United States, 455 U.S. 942 (1982) ("the question of attorney's fees is ancillary to the underlying action and survives independently under the Court's equitable jurisdiction" (citations omitted)).
Kennedy's claim for costs and attorney's fees (6) was based on HRS §604-10.5(g), which provides that, "[t]he court may grant the prevailing party in an action brought under this section, costs and fees, including attorney's fees." (Emphasis supplied.) Although it does not appear from the record (7) that Meyer opposed this motion below, he does appear to oppose this claim on appeal.
This jurisdiction follows the "American Rule" which dictates that each party bears the cost of their own litigation expenses.