NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the June 10, 2004 Judgment of the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, July 16, 2007.
On the briefs:
1. The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 431:10-237 (2005) reads, in relevant part: "Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy[.]"
3. HRS § 663-31 (1993) reads:
(a) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person or in the case of more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage or death recovery is made.
(1) The amount of the damages which would have been recoverable if there had been no contributory negligence; and
4. HRS § 431:10C-301(b)(3) (2005) reads, in relevant part:
5. HRS § 431-448 (1985) read, in relevant part: